Ford Fiesta ST Forum banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have not successfully run a vehicle health report since I bought the car. It appears to have many excuses, the latest stating that I have low milage and I can't run a report until I have at least 200 miles on the odometer. I have 2500 miles on the odometer and it is still giving the same message. I have 2 different phones paired with MFT and I've tried with both of them. I don't really want to do a master reset, but it looks like I might have to.

Anyone else have this issue? Anyone else successful in running the report?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
I ran it just to see what it did. Didn't have any problem.

All it did though was tell me that the traction control light was on...no kidding, I had pushed the ESC button...

Oh yeah, when I read the report it actually said "Suspension and Brakes: SERVICE NEEDED". But then when I scrolled down to see what it was talking about it just said "Solid light: indicates the system has been disabled (by the driver or as a result of a system failure)." They should really not put "SERVICE NEEDED" or it'll spook some people.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
422 Posts
Did you log in/register on syncmyride.com to add your VIN and mobile phone number? Oh yeah if you run a VHR with the parking brake set it will warn you of brake problems because the BRAKE lamp is on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Oh yeah if you run a VHR with the parking brake set it will warn you of brake problems because the BRAKE lamp is on.
That's hillarious....I wonder how many people have wasted their time going in for service because of this thing. I also wonder how many dealers charge them for a 'brake inspection' when they do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Did you log in/register on syncmyride.com to add your VIN and mobile phone number? Oh yeah if you run a VHR with the parking brake set it will warn you of brake problems because the BRAKE lamp is on.
Yes, I did make sure the SMR account was set up with the VIN and mobile numbers. I did the master reset and it still says the same message. I'll put another 200 miles on it and see if it changes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
423 Posts
I doubt it's your mileage, I ran my first report with less than 500 miles on the car.

That report system is sensitive to some particular phones. I was never able to run a report in the 70k miles that I had my 2011 model, but the same phone worked the very first time I tried it in the ST. Go figure!
 

·
Official Ford Representative
Joined
·
96 Posts
Yes, I did make sure the SMR account was set up with the VIN and mobile numbers. I did the master reset and it still says the same message. I'll put another 200 miles on it and see if it changes.
Hi WScottCross,

When you're running the report, make sure the mobile number that is currently active on the website is the one paired to the car. If you have an option of blocking the caller ID feature on your phone, make sure it is unblocked. Start the car and let it run for at least a minute. Make sure your parking break is not engaged and press the VOICE COMMAND button. Say VEHICLE HEALTH REPORT. Look at your phone and make sure it attempts to make a phone call. When it begins dialing, turn the in-call volume all the way up (This will improve the connection on certain phones).

I just want to make sure we cover all of the bases here. If you are still unable to run the report, let me know which error message you receive. Feel free to send me a PM with your VIN and I can take a look at your account to see if we're overlooking anything.

Kim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
The phone never tries to dial. I have tried 3 different phones, a Windows phone, a Blackberry and a Droid, all registered and active on the website. I get the same message every time. The message title is "Low Milage" and it reads " A report can not be run until the odometer reaches approximately 200 miles". I have over 2700 miles on the odometer. Is my odometer not connected to the Sync unit? I get no vehicle speed indication on the nav screen, should I?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Another issue I'm having is that I dont get any voice prompts when I hit the voice command button. The screen shows a menu and eventually says it's listening, but it's very annoying to not know what the system is doing. I had that happen once before and was the reason I had done a master rest the first time. Not off to a very good start with MFT.
 

·
Official Ford Representative
Joined
·
96 Posts
Thanks for the info, WScottCross.
I did receive your PM. I'm going to take a look at your account and respond shortly. The issue you're having with the voice command button could be related to the Vehicle Health Report concern you're experiencing.

Keep an eye out for my response. :)

Kim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
It had deteriorated to the point where it wouldn't even do a master reset properly. I ended up doing a fuse pull for MFT. That reset the voice commands but it still complains about having less than 200 miles on the odometer when I try to run the vehicle health report. Looks like I need to take it in. Bummer.
 

·
Official Ford Representative
Joined
·
96 Posts
Looks like I need to take it in. Bummer.
Unfortunately, I'll have to agree with you. This needs to be brought to your dealership's attention. They will be the best ones to diagnose at this point.

Kim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I took it to the dealer today and they brought it back out saying I had to remove the aftermarket tune I had in it. I don't have any tuning on my car. They thought I had a COBB AccessPort, because my phone holder looks similar to the holder for that. I also have dual ScanGauges plugged into the OBDII port. Those I transferred from my 2011 SES. It turns out that having the ScanGauges plugged in was somehow affecting MFT's ability to collect the data it needs for the Vehicle Health Report. Once we disconnected the ScanGauges, it no longer complained about having less than 200 miles on the odometer. It then said it couldn't collect the data and to try later. I drove it home (~15 miles) and then tried running the report again and it worked. I'm not sure if it's specific to dual ScanGauges, or if one of them being an older model is causing the issue. I wonder if having an AccessPort plugged into the OBDII port will prevent the VHR from running?

I never considered the ScanGauges as the source because my 2011 SES was able to run the VHR with those plugged in. I guess the way MFT runs the report is different from the older Sync system.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
422 Posts
I took it to the dealer today and they brought it back out saying I had to remove the aftermarket tune I had in it. I don't have any tuning on my car. They thought I had a COBB AccessPort, because my phone holder looks similar to the holder for that. I also have dual ScanGauges plugged into the OBDII port. Those I transferred from my 2011 SES. It turns out that having the ScanGauges plugged in was somehow affecting MFT's ability to collect the data it needs for the Vehicle Health Report. Once we disconnected the ScanGauges, it no longer complained about having less than 200 miles on the odometer. It then said it couldn't collect the data and to try later. I drove it home (~15 miles) and then tried running the report again and it worked. I'm not sure if it's specific to dual ScanGauges, or if one of them being an older model is causing the issue. I wonder if having an AccessPort plugged into the OBDII port will prevent the VHR from running?

I never considered the ScanGauges as the source because my 2011 SES was able to run the VHR with those plugged in. I guess the way MFT runs the report is different from the older Sync system.
Oh! you didn't mention the ScanGauges plugged in before. Vehicle Health Report does not like that at all. My 2011 Fiesta would not run a VHR when I had an UltraGauge plugged into the OBD-II port.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
I hadn't even considered them as the source of the problem. Now I know. Like I said, I won't be running these often, but it's nice to know there's nothing wrong with my car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
423 Posts
I haven't used the Scangage on the ST, but I found that an old model Ultragage will drain the battery dead overnight on a new model Ford. Check the Scangage web site for updates or cautions. (The new version Ultragage has been modified to correct the battery problem).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
There are no updates for the Scangauge. I've had 2 of them in the car since the day I picked it up and even had the car parked at the airport for 2 weeks while I was away on a business trip and never had any issues with battery drain.
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top